Mississippi Commission on Judicial Performance v. Thompson
[…] Judge Thompson’s request for an Attorney General’s opinion on the topic followed after a similar Attorney General’s opinion had been issued to the City of West Point on July 27, 2012, which the county prosecuting attorney testified he had discussed with Judge Thompson. Testimony established that Judge Thompson was aware of, but chose to disregard, the Attorney General’s opinion because he disagreed with its conclusion and the opinion was not binding law. The Attorney General’s opinion, however, referred to Section 9-23-15(2), which provides that “[participation in the services of an alcohol and drug intervention component shall be open only to the individuals over whom the court has jurisdiction, except that the court may agree to provide the services for individuals referred from another drug court.” Miss.Code Ann. § 9-23-15(2) (Rev.2014).

¶ 33. The county prosecuting attorney ceased referring participants to the Lee County Justice Court Drug Court, and sent a letter to the clerk to that effect on May 30, 2013.