Facts and Procedural History
[…] The jury then returned a corrected unanimous sentence, recommending the death penalty and finding the existence of two aggravating factors: that the murder was committed while Dickerson was engaged in the commission of a burglary and that the offense was especially heinous, atrocious, and cruel. Dickerson filed a motion for a new trial, which the trial court denied. Dickerson argues that the circuit judge was obligated to impose a life sentence when the jury returned the original verdict without finding any aggravating factors.
¶ 62. Mississippi Code Section 99-19-103 provides that “[t]he jury ... shall designate in writing, signed by the foreman of the jury, the statutory aggravating circumstance or circumstances which it unanimously found beyond a reasonable doubt. Unless at least one (1) of the statutory aggravated circumstances enumerated in Section 99-19-101 is so found ... the death penalty shall not be imposed.” Miss.Code Ann. § 99-19-103 (Rev.2007). Section 99-19-11 states that “[i]f the verdict is informal or defective the court may *28direct it to be reformed at the bar.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-11 (Rev.2007).