Baxter v. State
[…] Instruction S-6 was replaced with a redrafted version, S-6A. “[A]n appellant is not entitled to raise new issues on appeal that he has not first presented to the trial court for determination.” Bush v. State, 895 So.2d 836, 842 (¶ 13) (Miss.2005). Baxter’s argument that the instruction was not supported by the evidence is waived for the failure to make this specific objection at trial.

¶ 63. Notwithstanding the procedural bar, we find Baxter’s argument without merit. The evidence supported an aiding and abetting instruction. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-1-3 (Rev.2006) states: “Every person who shall be an accessory to any felony, before the fact, shall be deemed and considered a principal, and shall be indicted and punished as such; and this whether the principal have been previously convicted or not.” An “aider and abettor” is one “who is present during the commission of a crime and aids, counsels, or encourages another in the execution of that offense.... ” Walton v. State, 752 So.2d 452, 457 (¶ 16) (Miss.Ct. App.1999) (citing Hoops v. State, 681 So.2d 521, 533 (Miss.1996)).