State v. Krahn
[…] One line of questioning from defense counsel to Officer Stratton especially exemplifies this inconsistency: Q. And you indicated that you observed that the license plate which you ran, that came back registration had expired on the license plate? A. Yeah. It had been canceled. The district court held: Idaho Code (“I.C.”) § 49-456 makes it unlawful “[t]o display or cause or permit to be displayed, or to have in possession any registration card or license plate knowing the same to be fictitious or to have been canceled, revoked, suspended or altered.” See I.C. § 49-456(3) (emphasis added).