State v. Krahn
[…] Id. An officer may draw reasonable inferences from the facts in his or her possession, and those inferences may be drawn from the officer’s experience and law enforcement training. State v. Montague, 114 Idaho 319, 321, 756 P.2d 1083, 1085 (Ct. App. 1988). As noted, Krahn contends that to the extent Officer Stratton had reasonable suspicion of a violation for an expired license plate, once the officer saw the valid temporary permit on the back window of the vehicle, that suspicion was dispelled and Officer Stratton could no longer detain or investigate Krahn. Under I.C. § 49-456(1), it is unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle “that is not registered and that does not have attached and displayed the license plates assigned to it for the current registration year, subject to the exemptions allowed in sections 49-426, 49-431 and 49-432, Idaho Code.” The exemption contained in I.C. § 49-432 provides that a temporary registration may be issued “in lieu of registration.” The district court 3 found that Krahn had a valid temporary permit displayed in his rear windshield, but stated in its order that the license plate was “expired.” Therefore, Krahn argues, his vehicle’s mere lack of registration falls under I.C. § 49-456(1) and is subject to the exemption contained in I.C. § 49- 432, meaning that reasonable suspicion for the “expired” license plate was dispelled upon seeing the temporary registration tag. However, I.C. § 49-456(3), the statute actually cited by the district court, contains no such exception. Rather, it states that it is unlawful to display “any registration card or license plate knowing the same to be fictitious or to have been canceled, revoked, suspended or altered.” Therefore, if the license plate was “canceled” rather than “expired,” the exemptions contained in I.C. § 49-456(1) do not apply. Thus, if reasonable suspicion is based on a canceled license plate, then it was not dispelled when Officer Stratton saw the valid temporary registration.