State v. Krahn
[…] Officer Stratton then searched the second container, which held a glass pipe with white residue, baggies, and about one gram of methamphetamine. Krahn was charged with possession of a controlled substance, possession of drug paraphernalia, and driving without privileges. Krahn filed a motion to suppress the evidence from the traffic stop, arguing that the officer lacked reasonable suspicion to continue the stop after seeing the temporary permit. The district court denied the motion, finding that Idaho Code § 49-456(3) prohibits the display of any “license plate knowing the same to be fictitious or to have been canceled, revoked, suspended or altered” regardless of whether a temporary tag is displayed. Krahn entered a conditional guilty plea to possession of a controlled substance, reserving his right to appeal the denial of his motion to suppress, and the other charges were dismissed. Krahn timely appeals.