IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] plate to be “canceled.” 1 The transcript of the hearing on the motion to suppress demonstrates the
way in which the terms were interchanged, Officer Stratton consistently used the term
“canceled” and defense counsel used the term “expired.” One line of questioning from defense
counsel to Officer Stratton especially exemplifies this inconsistency:
Q. And you indicated that you observed that the license plate which you ran,
that came back registration had expired on the license plate?
A. Yeah. It had been canceled.
The district court held:
Idaho Code (“I.C.”) § 49-456 makes it unlawful “[t]o display or cause or
permit to be displayed, or to have in possession any registration card or license
plate knowing the same to be fictitious or to have been canceled, revoked,
suspended or altered.” See I.C. § 49-456(3) (emphasis added). Regardless of the
fact that Krahn had a valid temporary tag displayed on his rear window, I.C. § 49-
456(3) makes it unlawful to display the expired license plate. 2
1
The State also alternatively argues that, to the extent necessary, this Court should hold