IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] application. The present PCR application was initially filed in 2015.1
“Postconviction proceedings are law actions ordinarily reviewed for errors
of law.” Harrington v. State, 659 N.W.2d 509, 519 (Iowa 2003) (quoting Bugley v.
State, 596 N.W.2d 893, 895 (Iowa 1999)). Summary disposition is appropriate if
“there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law.” Iowa Code § 822.6(3) (2015).
1Griffin also raised arguments relating to a motion to suppress evidence obtained
during a search. They are not raised on appeal.
3
Iowa Code section 822.3 requires that PCR applications “be filed within
three years from the date the conviction or decision is final.” Id. § 822.3. But, the
statute of limitations “does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have
been raised within the applicable time period.” Id. Griffin argues that the applicable
“new ground of fact or law” is that advancements have been made in DNA testing
that would be able to indicate that it was his identical twin brother (or someone
else) who committed the crime and not Griffin.2 This court had the opportunity to