In re ZACHARY G., a Person B309975
[…] definitions].)
10
significantly limiting state court actions concerning out-of-family
placements for Indian children (see In re T.G., at pp. 287-288),
ICWA permits an Indian child’s tribe to intervene in or, where
appropriate, exercise jurisdiction over a child custody proceeding
(see 25 U.S.C. § 1911(c); In re Isaiah W., at p. 8.)
To ensure Indian tribes have the opportunity to intervene
in, or exercise jurisdiction over, a dependency proceeding,
investigation of a family member’s belief a child may have Indian
ancestry must be undertaken and notice provided to the
appropriate tribes. (§ 224.2, subd. (a) [imposing on the court and
child protective services agencies “an affirmative and continuing
duty to inquire whether a child . . . is or may be an Indian child”];
see In re Charles W. (2021) 66 Cal.App.5th 483, 489.) The duty to
inquire “begins with initial contact (§ 224.2, subd. (a)) and
obligates the juvenile court and child protective agencies to ask
all relevant involved individuals whether the child may be an
Indian child.”