In re H.W. CA4/1
[…] (Charlotte C., supra, 33 Cal.App.5th at p. 408; §§ 16519, 16519.5.) Among numerous other duties, section 16519.5 charges county social services agencies with “[a]pproving or denying resource family applications, including preparing a written report that evaluates an applicant’s capacity to foster, adopt, and provide legal guardianship of a child based on all of the information gathered through the resource family application and assessment processes” and “[g]ranting, denying, or rescinding criminal record 31 exemptions.” (§ 16519.5, subds. (g)(5)(A)(i) and (v).) To obtain approval as a resource family, the applicant must successfully meet “both the home environment assessment standards and the permanency assessment criteria necessary for providing care for a child.” (Charlotte C., at p. 416, citing § 16519.5, subd. (c)(1).) “There is no fundamental right to approval as a resource family.” (§ 16519.5, subd. (c)(3).)