Robert W. Kramer v. State of Florida
[…] The line of cases granting relief to juveniles relied on the conclusion in Graham 1 and Miller 2 that certain sentences could not be imposed on the juvenile class of offenders, which led to new statutory sentencing requirements for juvenile offenders. See McCrae v. State, 267 So. 3d 470, 472 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019) (rejecting 3.800(a) claim where appellant’s original sentence was not inconsistent with Graham or Miller). Appellant has not pointed to any specific prohibition against the sentences imposed in this case. Appellant’s sentence constitutes a legal punishment. See § 921.0024(2) (“The permissible range for sentencing shall be the lowest permissible sentence up to and including the statutory maximum, ....”); 775.021(4), Fla. Stat.