Energy Policy Advocates v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] FOIA explains that expedited processing is appropriate “in cases in which the person requesting the records demonstrates a compelling need.” 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(6)(E)(i)(I). “Compelling need” is defined, in turn, to mean: (I) that a failure to obtain requested records on an expedited basis . . . could reasonably be expected to pose an imminent threat to the life or physical safety of an individual; or (II) with respect to a request made by a person primarily engaged in disseminating information, urgency to inform the public concerning actual or alleged Federal Government activity. Id. § 552(a)(6)(E)(v). EPA contends that it satisfies the standard laid out in the second definition, which is mirrored in Interior’s regulation. See Pl. MSJ at 2; see also 43 C.F.R. § 2.20(a) (Compelling need is established when “[t]here is an urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged Federal Government activity and the request is made by a person primarily engaged in disseminating information.”). Defendant, for its part, raises two primary arguments for why it is entitled to summary judgment: (1) Plaintiff has not established that it is a “person primarily engaged in disseminating information,” and (2) it has failed to demonstrate urgency. See Def.