Energy Policy Advocates v. United States Department of the Interior
[…] B. Interior’s Denial of Expedited Processing Even if it comes up short on the merits, EPA maintains that it is nonetheless entitled to summary judgment because Interior provided no substantive explanation for denying the request to expedite. See Pl. MSJ at 4–5. Interior stated merely, “Your request for Expedited Processing for the FOIA request DOI-SOL-2021-003887 has been denied.” Administrative Record at 3. Plaintiff posits that this explanation ran afoul of 43 C.F.R. § 2.20(g)(l), which states that Interior 9 will “[i]nform [a requester] of the basis for the denial, including an explanation of why the expedited processing request does not meet the Department’s expedited processing criteria.” Although EPA may be correct that Interior should have provided a reason, that does not mean that it should obtain summary judgment. At bottom, Plaintiff’s contention ignores the reality that it “bears the burden of showing that [it] is entitled to expedited processing.”