Filed 9/22/21 Pacheco v. Tuttle CA2/3
[…] that it was within the trial court’s discretion to deny the motion
to tax costs without an oral hearing. As we discuss, plaintiffs are
correct.
Our Supreme Court discussed the requirement for an oral
hearing in Lewis v. Superior Court (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1232, 1247
(Lewis), where it considered the issue in the context of a
peremptory writ of mandate. The high court explained that the
right to an oral hearing turns on the intent of the Legislature as
8
expressed in the relevant statutory language. The procedures
governing a peremptory writ of mandate were described in
section 1088, which provided that when a peremptory writ of
mandate was sought, “ ‘[t]he case must be heard by the court,
whether the adverse party appears or not.’ ” (Lewis, at p. 1245,
quoting § 1088.) Although the court noted that although the
“usual and ordinary” meaning of “heard” commonly includes an
auditory component, “when used in a legal sense [it does] not
necessarily encompass oral presentations.” (Id. at p. 1247.)