Marriage of Tearse CA1/4
[…] (Eisenberg et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Appeals and Writs (The Rutter Group 2020) ¶ 7:2.) And if an appeal of such an order is dismissed by an appellate court (through a finding of mootness, for instance), the dismissal would act as an affirmation of a void order. (Id., ¶ 5:48.) Thankfully, we can avoid such a disposition in this case because one of several exceptions to Code of Civil Procedure section 916, subdivision (a) applies here. Code of Civil Procedure section 917.4 states: “The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the sale, conveyance or delivery of possession of real property which is in the possession or control of the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the property, unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given . . . .” (Italics added.) The plain language of this statute is unambiguous. (Barnes v.