In re the Marriage of
[…] provides as follows: “Except as provided in Sections 917.1 to 917.9 . . . the
perfecting of an appeal stays proceedings in the trial court upon the judgment
or order appealed from or upon the matters embraced therein or affected
thereby, including enforcement of the judgment or order.”
We agree with Anne that the trial court’s order requiring her to vacate
the marital residence is a mandatory injunction, and that, absent a statutory
exception, her appeal of the judgment stays enforcement. But she overlooks a
statutory exception under Code of Civil Procedure section 917.4. Unlike
Smith v. Smith, supra, 18 Cal.2d 462, where this statutory exception was not
invoked, James invokes it here. The statute provides “[t]he perfecting of an
appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court
if the judgment or order appealed from directs the sale, conveyance or
delivery of possession of real property which is in the possession or control of
the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the
6
property, unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given
. . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 917.4.)
Here, the challenged orders direct the conveyance and the delivery of
possession of the marital residence to James. In the event that conveyance
and delivery of possession cannot happen within a specified period of time,