Court of Appeals
[…] 10
in favor of the finding is so significant that a factfinder could not reasonably have formed
a firm belief or conviction, then the evidence is factually insufficient. Id.
Statutory Dismissal Deadline Under Section 263.401
In cases where the Department requests termination of parental rights or
conservatorship of a child, the Family Code requires the court to begin trial within one
year of appointing the Department as temporary managing conservator. § 263.401(a).
The trial court may extend the deadline once for 180 days upon a finding of “extraordinary
circumstances.” § 263.401(b). If the trial court grants an extension under subsection (b)
but fails to commence the trial on the merits before the dismissal date, “the court’s
jurisdiction over the suit is terminated and the suit is automatically dismissed without a
court order. The court may not grant an additional extension that extends the suit beyond
the required date for dismissal under Subsection (b) . . . .” § 263.401(c).
Through her first issue, Kim challenges the second extension of the dismissal date
in E.R. and K.F.’s case and argues the trial court lost jurisdiction because it failed to
render a final order or commence the final hearing by June 15, 2020, the statutory
dismissal date prescribed by section 263.401(b).
Procedural History
On December 13, 2018, the trial court entered an order of protection and named
the Department temporary managing conservator of E.R. and K.F., and a dismissal date
was set. Under section 263.401, the initial dismissal date was calculated to be December
16, 2019. § 263.401(a) (original dismissal date is “the first Monday after the first
11
anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the [D]epartment
as temporary managing conservator. . . .”).
At the permanency hearing on August 27, 2019, the trial court found extraordinary
circumstances necessitated that E.R. and K.F. remain in the temporary managing
conservatorship of the Department and that continuing the appointment of the