State of Florida v. Brian K. McKenzie
[…] Therrien, 914 So. 2d at 946. And, under subsection (4)(c), an offender is not designated as a sexual predator unless there has been a written finding by a court that the offender meets the sexual predator criteria. § 775.21(4)(c). An offender may qualify as a sexual predator in three ways. First, and foremost for this case, an offender may qualify by being - 24 - convicted of an enumerated current offense. § 775.21(4)(a). Second, an offender may qualify by committing a comparable offense in another jurisdiction. § 775.21(4)(a)1.a.-b. Third, “[a]n offender who has been determined to be a sexually violent predator pursuant to a civil commitment proceeding” automatically qualifies as a sexual predator under the Act. § 775.21(4)(d).