decision of the Fifth District Court of Appeal in McKenzie v. State,
[…] Legislature imposed a substantive duty on the court to give the
sexual predator designation for these offenders.
Section 775.21(5)(a) then places procedural requirements on
the court as a means of carrying out the substantive purpose of the
Legislature to impose the sexual predator designation on qualifying
offenders. First, section 775.21(5)(a)1. pertains to those offenders
who qualify as sexual predators as a result of civil commitment
under chapter 394. Next, section 775.21(5)(a)2. refers to offenders
- 10 -
who are before the court for sentencing for the enumerated offenses
under section 775.21(4)(a). Stated in full, section 775.21(5)(a)2.
provides:
An offender who meets the sexual predator criteria
described in paragraph (4)(a) who is before the court for
sentencing for a current offense committed on or after
October 1, 1993, is a sexual predator, and the sentencing
court must make a written finding at the time of
sentencing that the offender is a sexual predator, and the
clerk of the court shall transmit a copy of the order
containing the written finding to the department within
48 hours after the entry of the order . . . .
(Emphasis added.) Lastly, section 775.21(5)(a)3. pertains to
offenders who meet the sexual predator designation criteria based
on a civil commitment or criminal offense that occurred previously
in another jurisdiction and who now maintain permanent,
temporary, or transient residence in Florida. In each of the three
subsections of section 775.21(5)(a), for those offenders who qualify
as sexual predators, the court is obligated to impose the
designation and “make a written finding” of the offender’s sexual
predator status. § 775.21(5)(a)1.-3., Fla. Stat.