decision of the Fifth District Court of Appeal in McKenzie v. State,
[…] under section 775.21(5)(a)2. would directly thwart the Legislature’s
stated purpose under section 775.21(3). And nothing in the
- 12 -
statutory scheme can be reasonably understood to preclude
imposing the statutorily mandated designation when the sentencing
court has failed to follow the direction contained in section
775.21(5)(a)2. The statutory scheme provides no basis for
concluding that a fumble by the sentencing court should immunize
a sexual predator from the legally required designation and
registration.
Contrary to the Fifth District’s analysis in McKenzie, we do not
read section 775.21(5)(c) as limiting a court’s jurisdiction for
offenders under section 775.21(5)(a)2. Section 775.21(5)(c) states:
If the Department of Corrections, the department, or any
other law enforcement agency obtains information which
indicates that an offender meets the sexual predator
criteria but the court did not make a written finding that
the offender is a sexual predator as required in
paragraph (a), the Department of Corrections, the
department, or the law enforcement agency shall notify
the state attorney who prosecuted the offense for
offenders described in subparagraph (a)1., or the state
attorney of the county where the offender establishes or
maintains a residence upon first entering the state for
offenders described in subparagraph (a)3. The state
attorney shall bring the matter to the court’s attention in
order to establish that the offender meets the sexual
predator criteria. If the state attorney fails to establish
that an offender meets the sexual predator criteria and
the court does not make a written finding that an
offender is a sexual predator, the offender is not required
to register with the department as a sexual predator. The
- 13 -
Department of Corrections, the department, or any other
law enforcement agency shall not administratively
designate an offender as a sexual predator without a
written finding from the court that the offender is a
sexual predator.
(Emphasis added.)
We agree with the Third District in Cuevas: Section
775.21(5)(c) simply sets forth certain notice requirements for
offenders under sections 775.21(5)(a)1. and 775.21(5)(a)3. For
these offenders, section 775.21(5)(c) simply places an obligation on