decision of the Fifth District Court of Appeal in McKenzie v. State,
[…] written finding from the court that the offender is a
sexual predator.
§ 775.21(5).
Subsection (5)(a) provides separate processes for offenders
who have been civilly committed, convicted of a current offense, or
convicted in another jurisdiction. See § 775.21(5)(a)1.-3.
Subparagraph (5)(a)2. is the operative subsection for an offender,
- 27 -
like McKenzie, who could have been designated as a sexual
predator by the trial court at sentencing. 2
The plain language of subparagraph (5)(a)2. only grants a trial
court the authority to designate a sexual predator at the time of
sentencing. § 775.21(5)(a)2. (providing that an offender who has
been convicted of a qualifying offense in subsection (4)(a) “who is
before the court for sentencing for a current offense committed on
or after October 1, 1993, is a sexual predator” and must be
designated as such). Further, it mandates that the trial court
imposing the designation “must make a written finding at the time
of sentencing that the offender is a sexual predator.” Id. These
provisions expressly limit a trial court’s authority to designate a