decision of the Fifth District Court of Appeal in McKenzie v. State,
[…] and public notification of sexual predators. See § 775.21, Fla. Stat.
- 23 -
(2018). Originally enacted in 1993 and amended in 1996, the Act
now sets forth a detailed process for designating sexual predators,
which requires a written finding and designation by a trial court.
See Therrien v. State, 914 So. 2d 942, 946 (Fla. 2005); see also ch.
96-388, § 61, Laws of Fla. The Act describes legislative findings
and purposes in subsection (3), the criteria for qualifying as a
sexual predator in subsection (4), and the process for designating
qualifying offenders in subsection (5). See § 775.21(3)-(5). A sexual
predator designation is neither a sentence nor a punishment. See
§ 775.21(3)(d) (“The designation of a person as a sexual predator is
neither a sentence nor a punishment but simply a status resulting
from the conviction of certain crimes.”). “Under the 1996
amendment, and continuing up to the present, the duty to register
[as a sexual predator] is triggered solely by the trial court’s finding
that the offender is a sexual predator.” Therrien, 914 So. 2d at 946.
And, under subsection (4)(c), an offender is not designated as a
sexual predator unless there has been a written finding by a court
that the offender meets the sexual predator criteria. § 775.21(4)(c).
An offender may qualify as a sexual predator in three ways.
First, and foremost for this case, an offender may qualify by being
- 24 -
convicted of an enumerated current offense. § 775.21(4)(a).
Second, an offender may qualify by committing a comparable
offense in another jurisdiction. § 775.21(4)(a)1.a.-b. Third, “[a]n
offender who has been determined to be a sexually violent predator
pursuant to a civil commitment proceeding” automatically qualifies
as a sexual predator under the Act. § 775.21(4)(d).
Most pertinent to the question before this Court, section
775.21(5) details the process by which a qualifying offender may be
designated as a sexual predator:
(5) Sexual predator designation.--An offender is