decision of the Fifth District Court of Appeal in McKenzie v. State,
[…] sexual predator will forever escape designation and the attendant
consequences.
We thus reject the view that the absence of a mechanism in
subparagraph (c) specifically addressing the type of error presented
by this case—a failure to impose the required designation at
sentencing—implies that the error is beyond subsequent remedy.
An interpretation should not be imposed on the statutory text by
implication when that interpretation contradicts the manifest
purpose of the text as well as an unequivocal requirement stated in
the text.
Lastly, we address the relationship between section 775.21
and the criminal offenses that can give rise to the sexual predator
designation. The imposition of sexual predator status under section
775.21 is related to the underlying criminal offense—but is not
itself a sentence or punishment. “The designation of a person as a
sexual predator is neither a sentence nor a punishment but simply
a status resulting from the conviction of certain crimes.”
§ 775.21(3)(d), Fla. Stat.; see also Kelly v. State, 795 So. 2d 135,
- 15 -
138 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001) (“[T]he sexual predator designation is part
of a substantive statutory enactment designed and intended to
accomplish . . . policy objectives, [and] the courts have recognized