decision of the Fifth District Court of Appeal in McKenzie v. State,
[…] or even isolated sections.” King v. Burwell, 576 U.S. 473, 500-01
(2015) (Scalia, J., dissenting). Context is important as “a tool for
understanding the terms of the law, not an excuse for rewriting
them.” Id. at 501.
-9-
In addressing section 775.21, we first focus our attention on
section 775.21(4), which sets forth who can be designated as a
sexual predator. Section 775.21(4)(a) lists enumerated offenses, as
well as “violation[s] of . . . similar law[s]” of other jurisdictions that
warrant the sexual predator designation. Additionally, section
775.21(4)(d) states that “[a]n offender who has been determined to
be a sexually violent predator pursuant to a civil commitment
proceeding under chapter 394” is a sexual predator. In both cases,
i.e., offenders who qualify as sexual predators from either their
criminal offense or civil commitment, the offender “shall be
designated as a ‘sexual predator.’ ” § 775.21(4)(a), (d), Fla. Stat.
(emphasis added).