State of Florida v. Brian K. McKenzie
[…] See § 775.21, Fla. Stat. - 23 - (2018). Originally enacted in 1993 and amended in 1996, the Act now sets forth a detailed process for designating sexual predators, which requires a written finding and designation by a trial court. See Therrien v. State, 914 So. 2d 942, 946 (Fla. 2005); see also ch. 96-388, § 61, Laws of Fla. The Act describes legislative findings and purposes in subsection (3), the criteria for qualifying as a sexual predator in subsection (4), and the process for designating qualifying offenders in subsection (5). See § 775.21(3)-(5). A sexual predator designation is neither a sentence nor a punishment. See § 775.21(3)(d) (“The designation of a person as a sexual predator is neither a sentence nor a punishment but simply a status resulting from the conviction of certain crimes.”). “Under the 1996 amendment, and continuing up to the present, the duty to register [as a sexual predator] is triggered solely by the trial court’s finding that the offender is a sexual predator.”