[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2K2.1(c)(1);
U.S.S.G. § 2X1.1. If the underlying substantive offense was domestic violence, the
applicable guideline is U.S.S.G. § 2A6.2. The guidelines also state that, “[i]f an
attempt, decrease by 3 levels, unless. . . the circumstances demonstrate that the
defendant was about to complete all such acts but for apprehension or interruption
by some similar event beyond the defendant's control.” U.S.S.G. § 2X1.1.
Under Alabama law, “[a] person commits domestic violence in the third
degree if the person commits. . . the crime of menacing pursuant to Section
13A-6-23. . . or the crime of harassment pursuant to subsection (a) of Section
13A-11-8; and the victim is a current or former spouse. . . [of] the defendant.”
Ala. Code § 13A-6-132. “A person commits the crime of menacing if, by physical
3
action, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of
imminent serious physical injury.” Ala. Code § 13A-6-23. The commentary to this
section states that “[t]he classic example [of menacing] is where defendant,
intending to frighten another, points an unloaded gun at him, though not known by
the victim to be so.” Id. Harassment includes “a threat, verbal or nonverbal, made