State v. Waters
[…] DISCUSSION I. Jurisdiction ¶5 We have an independent obligation “to determine whether we have jurisdiction over matters on appeal.” State v. Raffaele, 249 Ariz. 474, 478, ¶ 9 (App. 2020). “Our jurisdiction is prescribed by statute and we have no authority to entertain an appeal over which we do not have jurisdiction.” State v. Limon, 229 Ariz. 22, 23, ¶ 3 (App. 2011). ¶6 Criminal defendants have a constitutional right to appeal in all cases. Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 24; accord Raffaele, 249 Ariz. at 478, ¶ 10; State v. Bolding, 227 Ariz. 82, 87, ¶ 16 (App. 2011). This constitutional right has been codified by A.R.S. § 13-4033. But a defendant is barred from appealing a final judgment of conviction “if the defendant’s absence prevents sentencing from occurring within ninety days after conviction and the defendant fails to prove by clear and convincing evidence at the time of sentencing that the absence was involuntary.” A.R.S. § 13-4033(C). The statute “essentially permit[s] an implied waiver of a non-pleading defendant’s right to a direct appeal.”