Filed 9/23/21 P. v. Rosales CA5
[…] appellant of his statutory right to a court trial if a jury is waived, as any error is clearly
harmless.
The option of a court trial in lieu of a jury trial is set forth in section 1025.6
Appellant relies on Yurko and its progeny to support his contention the court was required
5 Because appellant knew his total prison exposure was 17 years; the upper term of
robbery was five years, potentially doubled to 10 years, and the prior serious felony
enhancement was five years, for a total of 15 years, it follows the remaining sentence
enhancing allegations each carried a prison term of one year.
6 Section 1025 reads, in pertinent part: “(a) When a defendant who is charged in the
accusatory pleading with having suffered a prior conviction pleads either guilty or not
guilty of the offense charged against him or her, he or she shall be asked whether he or
she has suffered the prior conviction.… [¶] (b) [T]he question of whether or not the
7.
to inform him of a court trial separate from that of a jury trial, but we do not find this line
of authority stands for appellant’s proposition. Yurko simply extended the requirements
of Boykin-Tahl to admissions of prior convictions.