State ex rel. Sim v. Superior Court
[…] *267That the state supervisor of banking is, technically, a statutory receiver, may be admitted. But we do not accede to the proposition that the courts have been shorn of their chancery prerogatives of appointing receivers or of directing and controlling them as officers of the court. Even if the legislature had intended to effect that result, it was, in our opinion, powerless to accomplish it. At the common law, courts of equity had jurisdiction of such cases. That jurisdiction was retained in them by the provisions of our state constitution, Art. IY, § 6, which reads in part as follows:

“The superior court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases in equity . . .; of proceedings in insolvency; . . . and for such special cases and proceedings as are not otherwise provided for. The superior court shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested in some other court; J ?

The administrative method provided for in the state banking act does not constitute a “special case or proceeding” as contemplated in the words quoted from the constitution.