We will then consider whether appellants have established a cause of action against Swedish Hospital, or against the Renton Hospital and its named commissioners.
The arguments as to whether a cause of action has been established against respondents have taken a wide range. Appellants advance several theories in support of their position. The one first presented and primarily relied upon is that respondents have been engaged in an unlawful combination or conspiracy in restraint of competition and for the. purpose of establishing a monopoly.
Article XII, § 22, of our state constitution reads as follows:
*635“Monopolies and trusts shall never be allowed in this state, and no incorporated company, copartnership, or association of persons in this state shall directly or indirectly combine or make any contract with any other incorporated company, foreign or domestic, through their stockholders, or the trustees, or assignees of such stockholders, or with any copartnership or association of persons, or in any manner whatever, for the purpose of fixing the price or limiting the production or regulating the transportation of any product or commodity. The legislature shall pass laws for the enforcement of this section by adequate penalties, and in case of incorporated companies, if necessary for that purpose, may declare a forfeiture of their franchise.”
The quoted constitutional provision expresses the public policy of this state on the subject of monopolies and restraints on competition. This was made clear in American Export Door Corp. v. John A. Gauger Co., 154 Wash. 514, 519, 283 Pac. 462, where it was said: