He urges, further, that there was no repeal by implication, as the statutes are not inconsistent and can both be given effect.
This poses a somewhat intriguing question but one which, as pointed out by the attorney general (representing the warden of the penitentiary, who is resisting the application of the prisoner), is academic at this time. We cannot agree with the petitioner’s contention that, having served the maximum sentence of ten years that could be imposed (ac*5cording to his theory) for his escape from the county jail, he is now entitled to be released from the penitentiary.
Section 2 of chapter 109, Laws of 1925, Ex. Ses., p. 168 (Rem. Rev. Stat., § 2285 [cf. RCW 9.92.080]) provides that:
“. . . whenever a person while under sentence of a felony shall commit another felony and be sentenced to another term of imprisonment, such latter term shall not begin until the expiration of all prior terms: ...”
The warden, in his answer, sets out the commitment based upon the sentence of twenty years for first-degree forgery entered June 15, 1939, as a basis for petitioner’s detention in the penitentiary.