(dissenting) — Three causes of action are involved in this case. As each presents different questions of law, they must be considered separately.
[…] The legal question presented by the first cause of action is whether the minutes of meetings of a corporation or association can constitute a written instrument so as to take the contract, so established, out of the three-year statute of limitations and into the six-year statute of limitations. The majority answers this question in the negative. I disagree.
Before proceeding further, I shall for convenience - and clarity set out the pertinent statutes of limitation.
RCW 4.16.040(2) limits tó within six years:
“An action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement.” ' ■
RCW 4.16.080(3) limits to within three years:
“An action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument; ...”