United States v. Brown
[…] In any event, no attack is made by. respondent on that part of the order appealed from, which finds that the United States filed a claim on June.25, 1957-, for $102,-470.35 for incómé deficiencies for 1950 and 1951. The agreed statement of facts states that notice to creditors'was published March 18, 1957. The filing of a claim on June 25, 1957, was clearly within the six-months period allowed for the filing of claims. We come now to the question of whose claim has priority, that of Dr. Corlett or that of the United States.

RCW 11.76.110 provides that:

“The debts of the estate shall' be paid in the following order:
“ (1) Funeral expenses in such amount as the court shall order.
“(2) Expenses of the last sickness, in, such amount as the court shall order.
“(3) Wages due for labor performed within sixty days immediately preceding the death of decedent.
“ (4) Debts having preference by the laws of the United States.

The trial court’s order, giving priority to Dr. Corlett’s claim in the sum of $3,116, was in keeping with the priorities established by this section of our. probate code.