Writ of Habeas Corpus of St. Peter v. Rhay
[…] Writ of Habeas Corpus of St. Peter v. Rhay

Mallery, J.

— This is an original application for a writ of habeas corpus. To pass upon it, we are required to interpret the meaning of the phrase “term of imprisonment” as used by the legislature in RCW 9.92.080, which provides, inter alia:

“. . . whenever a person while under sentence of felony shall commit another felony and be sentenced to another term of imprisonment, such latter term shall not begin until the expiration of all prior terms; . . . ”

This statute was enacted in 1909. There was in effect at that time the Laws of 1897, chapter 74, p. 201, which provided for time allowance for good behavior to be deducted from the penalty prescribed by law for any offense.