March 15, 1978, a second subpoena duces tecum was delivered to Carl Lippert, assistant administrator of the Clinic, commanding Latta to "produce a
[…] In order that this state might participate in the Medicaid program, the legislature enacted RCW 74.09.500, which provides in part:
The department of public assistance is authorized to comply with the federal requirements for the medical assistance program provided in the Social Security Act and particularly Title XIX of Public Law (89-97) in order to secure federal matching funds for such program.
Reviews and audits of the records of participant providers of services in the program are required. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(27) and (30).