Department of Transportation v. State Employees' Insurance Board
[…] The sole function of the proviso is to exempt ferry system employees from the requirement of RCW 41.05.050(2) itself — regarding employers' contributions to the state employees' insurance fund.

The statutory language clearly and unambiguously supports this position. Thus the majority's venture into statutory construction and legislative history is unwarranted. See McCarver v. Manson Park & Rec. Dist., 92 Wn.2d 370, 597 P.2d 1362 (1979); Snow's Mobile Homes, Inc. v. Morgan, 80 Wn.2d 283, 494 P.2d 216 (1972).

Former RCW 41.05.050(2) reads, in material part, as follows:

(2) The contributions of any department, division, or separate agency of the state government, and such county, municipal, or other political subdivisions as are covered by this chapter, shall be set by the state employees insurance board, subject to the approval of the governor for availability of funds as specifically appropriated by the legislature for that purpose: Provided, That nothing herein shall be a limitation on employees employed under chapter 47.64 RCW . . .

(Italics mine.) This subsection contains limitations on contributions and the word "herein" refers only to those limitations and not to the entire chapter.