Department of Transportation v. State Employees' Insurance Board
[…] See Bayha v. PUD 1, 2 Wn.2d 85, 97 P.2d 614 (1939)." State ex rel. Morrison v. Seattle, 6 Wn. App. 181, 187, 492 P.2d 1078 (1971). A clear legislative intent *465indicating that the exemption applies to the entire chapter is not demonstrated herein. Had the Legislature wished to exempt ferry employees from the coverage of the act entirely it could have done so. The very next proviso in RCW 41.05.050(2) states that "provision for school district personnel shall not be made under this chapter." (Italics mine.)

The reason for the Legislature's exempting ferry system employees from the operation of RCW 41.05.050(2) is apparent.