(dissenting) — I dissent.
[…] Conclusion
The majority opinion usurps the autonomy of the public utility districts by granting supervisory control over their employees to a state agency,18 whose members are appointed by the Governor, which eventually may mean control by their competitors. This disastrous result should not be allowed through judicial legislation.
I dissent.
Pearson, C.J., and Dolliver and Goodloe, JJ., concur with Dore, J.
Reconsideration denied June 16, 1988.
RCW 41.58.010 states that "[t]he commission shall consist of three members who shall be citizens appointed by the governor by and with the advice and consent of the senate."