Bernard, 151 Wn.2d 376, 390, 88 P.3d 939 (2004) (quoting Tait v. Wahl, 97 Wn. App. 765, 771, 987 P.2d 127 (1999)). As a result, the wrongful death statute in RCW 4.24.010 should be strictly construed. See McNeal v. Allen, 95 Wn.2d 265, 269, 621 P.2d 1285 (1980) (statutes in derogation of the common law must be strictly construed). This dictates that no change in law will be found by a court unless the legislature has expressed a clear intent to the contrary. Id. Even under a simple reading of legislative intent, RCW 4.24.010 requires a parent making a claim to maintain some kind of connection with the child *439until close to the time of death in order to recover for a wrongful death to the child.6
¶24 The plain language of RCW 4.24.010 specifies that “[a] mother or father . . . who has regularly contributed to the support of his or her minor child” may recover “as plaintiff for the injury or death of the child.” Where the legislature has not defined a particular term in a statute, a standard dictionary definition controls. See State v. Watson, 146 Wn.2d 947, 954, 51 P.3d 66 (2002).