Majority at 434. Thus, any support here that arguably occurred in the distant past cannot be considered “regular” because it fails to meet the unvarying and constant requirement.
f25 Additionally, our proposed reading of RCW 4.24.010 is consistent with the remedial provisions specified by the legislature. “Statutory provisions must be read in their *440entirety and construed together, not piecemeal.” ITT Rayonier, Inc. v. Dalman, 122 Wn.2d 801, 807, 863 P.2d 64 (1993). Here, RCW 4.24.010 provides that damages may be recovered for “medical, hospital, medication expenses, and loss of services and support,” and also for “the loss of love and companionship of the child and for injury to or destruction of the parent-child relationship.” RCW 4.24.010.
f26 If a parent is no longer in contact and has not “regularly contributed” to the support of a child, it is difficult to measure any loss of services, support, love, companionship, or relationship.