Probst ex rel. Class of Similarly Situated Individuals v. Department of Retirement Systems
[…] Wash. Utils. & Transp. Comm’n, 134 Wn.2d 48, 56, 949 P.2d 1321 (1997).

¶11 The meaning of a statute is a question of law. Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). Our fundamental objective is to ascertain and carry out the legislature’s intent. Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 9. We give effect to a statute’s plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent. Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 9-10. But we may look to the statute as a whole, including related enactments, to determine plain meaning. Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 10-12.

¶12 RCW 41.32.817 permits TRS Plan 2 members to transfer to Plan 3. That section provides that upon transfer to Plan 3, “[t]he accumulated contributions in plan 2 . . . shall be transferred to the member’s account in the defined contribution portion established in chapter 41.34 *187RCW,[4] pursuant to procedures developed by the department.” RCW 41.32.817(5) (emphasis added). RCW 41.32-.010(l)(b) defines “accumulated contributions” for Plan 2 members as “the sum of all contributions standing to the credit of a member in the member’s individual account. . . together with the regular interest thereon.”