*63The opinion of the Court was drawn up by
[…] Thurlow v. Percival, 1 Pick., 415; Lothrop v. Amherst Bank, 9 Met., 489.
It was with a spirit and purpose kindred to that exhibited by the English courts in recent times, in their efforts to break the shackles which an age of feudalism had imposed upon the freedom of civil jurisprudence, that the Legislature of this State enacted, that "a person owning real estate and having- a right of entry into it, whether seized of it or not, may convey it, or all his interest in it, by a deed to be acknowledged and recorded.” E. S. c. 73, § 1.
Sec. 4 of the E. S., c. 104, provides that "the demand-ant need not prove an actual entry under his title; but proof that he is entitled to such an estate in the premises as he 'claims, and that he has a right of entry therein, shall be sufficient proof of his seizin.”
These statutes dispense with the formality of livery of seizin, required by the common law, and by statute 32, Hen. 8, c. 9, and put every person who brings a writ of entry upon the strength of his own title.