[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] the district court’s disposition of a case on any adequate ground. See Parks v. City of Warner
Robins, 43 F.3d 609, 613 (11th Cir. 1995).
4
January 1995, before Rice pled guilty in 1997. Rice, thus, has not shown how this
law was applied retroactively to increase his sentence.2
Given the lack of arguable merit in Rice’s claims, we cannot say that the
district court abused its discretion in dismissing his § 1983 complaint as frivolous.
AFFIRMED.
2
Rice cites to O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45 to support that he would become eligible for parole after
serving 1/3 of his sentence. But the version of § 42-9-45 applicable when Rice pled guilty in 1997
reads “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in Code Sections 17-10-6.1 and 17-10-7, an inmate serving
a felony sentence or felony sentences shall only be eligible for consideration for parole after the
expiration of nine months of his or her sentence or one-third of the time of the sentences, whichever
is greater.” O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45 (1997) (emphasis added).
5