IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See United States v. Anderez, 661 F.2d 404, 406 (5th Cir. Unit B
1981) (stating that "[o]ur starting point in interpreting statutes
must be the language of the statutes themselves"); United States v.
Davis, 656 F.2d 153, 158 (5th Cir. 1981) (in addressing a
multiplicity claim, stating that "[w]e are bound, however, to
review all sources from which legislative intent may be gleaned"),
cert. denied, 456 U.S. 930, 102 S.Ct. 1979, 72 L.Ed.2d 446 (1982).
See also 1 C. Wright, at 476-78.
We begin with the language of the statute itself. Section
856(a)(2) provides:
[I]t shall be unlawful to . . . manage or
control any building, room, or enclosure,
either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee,
or mortgagee, and knowingly and intentionally
rent, lease, or make available for use, with
or without compensation, the building, room,
or enclosure for the purpose of unlawfully
manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using
a controlled substance.
According to the government, section § 856(a)(2) indicates that
Congress has defined the allowable unit of prosecution by reference
to the number of times the defendant "rents," "leases," or "makes
available" a building for drug-related activities. In essence, if