UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] litigants on the merits under Frontera Fruit as they have been
in this suit. Canadian could not have been a party because
the recovery it seeks is not a Frontera issue. In fact, the
costs which it now seeks to recover would never have existed.
Further, if the marshal failed to collect a fee to pay ABC,
then the hypothetical ABC could intervene to recover its
costs, because its right to do so could not be defeated by
Marastro's good faith in the wrongful seizure. We
emphatically reject Marastro's contentions in issue number
one.
2. We did indeed base our award to Canadian on 28
U.S.C. § 1921(a)(1)(E), which provides as follows:
§ 1921 United States Marshal's Fees
"(a)(1) The United States marshals or
deputy marshals shall routinely collect,
and a court may tax as costs, fees for
the following:
5
"(A) Serving a writ of possession,
partition, execution, attachment in rem,
or libel in admiralty, warrant,
attachment, summons, complaints, or any
other writ, order or process in any case
or proceeding."
* * *
"(E) The keeping of attached property
(including boats, vessels, or other
property attached or libeled), actual
expenses incurred, such as storage,
moving, boat hire, or other special
transportation, watchmen's or keepers'
fees, insurance, and an hourly rate,