The government acknowledges that our holding in United States v. Martinez, 434
[…] issue.” United States v. Aguillard, 217 F.3d 1319, 1321 (11th Cir. 2000) (citations
omitted). Nevertheless, we have stated that there is “no plainer error than to allow
a conviction to stand under a statute which Congress was without power to enact.”
United States v. Walker, 59 F.3d 1196, 1198 (11th Cir. 1995).
The MDLEA provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t is unlawful for any
person on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, . . . to
possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance.” 46
U.S.C. App. § 1903(a). A “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States”
includes “a vessel without nationality,” which in turn is defined to include “a
vessel aboard which the master or person in charge makes a claim of registry and
7
the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that
the vessel is of its nationality.” 46 U.S.C. App. § 1903(c)(1)(A) and (c)(2)(C).
Moreover, we have noted that “this circuit and other circuits have not embellished
the MDLEA with a nexus requirement.” United States v. Rendon, 354 F.3d 1320,
1325 (11th Cir. 2003), cert. denied, 541 U.S. 1035, 124 S. Ct. 2110 (2004).