Crowder v. Capitol Greyhound Lines
[…] The War Department was not furnished with the fact as shown in the affidavit of the substitute counsel (which affidavit was a part of the record in the trial court) that appellant had been attached to the 27th Air Base Squadron, 28th Air Base Group located at Bowman Field, Louisville, Kentucky. Further, during the oral argument counsel stated that appellant was from Virginia and had had a relative living in Washington, D. C.

Appellant's counsel relies entirely upon that section of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Relief Act of October 17, 1940, 50 U.S.C.A.Appendix, § 521, providing as follows:

“At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service.”

We have concluded that under the circumstances of this case the trial court was fully justified in dismissing the action for want of prosecution and in refusing to set aside such dismissal upon the application of appellant’s counsel.