Opinion of the Justices
[…] In the Democratic Party column bearing the name of the nominee for the Clerk of Courts and in the open space next below the name of the nominee was entered “Santa Claus” followed by a cross (X) in the small square at the right of such entry.

Comment on distinguishing marks was expressed in Bartlett v. McIntire, 108 Me. 161, 79 A. 525, and repeated in Opinion of the Justices, 161 Me. 32, 38, but by section 1 of Chapter 360 P.L. 1961 (now 21 M.R.S.A. § 1) such mark is now defined as “a mark on a ballot of a type or in a place not specifically permitted by this Title, indicating the apparent intent of the voter to make his ballot distinguishable.” The entry of “Anyone but” on the one hand and “Santa Claus” on the other, serves no purpose, to elevate the right of franchise or retain the integrity of the written ballot.