Walls v. James E. Strates Shows, Inc.
[…] Should the employee die from some other cause than the injury as herein defined, the liability for compensation, expense of last sickness, and burial of such employee, shall cease.
“(b) Compensation agreed upon or awarded to an injured employee who has died and which has not been paid at the time of his death, shall be paid to his nearest dependent as indicated by section 2330 of this title.”

. 10 Del.C. § 3707 provides:

Ҥ 3707. Statutory right of action
“A statutory right of action or remedy against any officer or person, in favor of any person, shall survive to, or against the executor or administrator of such officer or person, unless it be specially restricted in the statute.”

. 19 Del.C. § 2322 provides in part:

Ҥ 2322. Medical and other services, and supplies as furnished by employer