Walls v. James E. Strates Shows, Inc.
[…] . Again, we note the excessive age of a workmen’s compensation case, seven years having elapsed since the date of the accident involved. Such delay in the disposition of any case is unsatisfactory; but this is especially so of a workmen’s compensation case which should be expedited as a matter of public policy. See Reynolds v. Continental Can Company, Del., 240 A.2d 135 (1968). Again, we suggest inquiry by the Industrial Accident Board and the Superior Court into the cause of such delay and the remedy therefor.

. 19 Del.C. § 2332, prior to its 1964 amendment provided:

Ҥ 2332. Death of employee as affecting compensation and other benefits
“(a) Should the employee die as a result of the injury, no reduction shall be made for the amount paid for medical surgical, dental, optometric, or hospital services, and medicines, nor for the expense of last sickness and burial as provided in this chapter. Should the employee die from some other cause than the injury as herein defined, the liability for compensation, expense of last sickness, and burial of such employee, shall cease.
“(b) Compensation agreed upon or awarded to an injured employee who has died and which has not been paid at the time of his death, shall be paid to his nearest dependent as indicated by section 2330 of this title.”

. 10 Del.C. § 3707 provides: