Walls v. James E. Strates Shows, Inc.
[…] “(b) Compensation agreed upon or awarded to an injured employee who has died and which has not been paid at the time of his death, shall be paid to his nearest dependent as indicated by section 2330 of this title.”

. 10 Del.C. § 3707 provides:

Ҥ 3707. Statutory right of action
“A statutory right of action or remedy against any officer or person, in favor of any person, shall survive to, or against the executor or administrator of such officer or person, unless it be specially restricted in the statute.”

. 19 Del.C. § 2322 provides in part:

Ҥ 2322. Medical and other services, and supplies as furnished by employer
“(a) During the period of disability the employer shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental, optometric, chiropractic and hospital services, medicine, and supplies, including repairing damage to or replacing false dentures, false eyes or eye glasses, as and when needed, unless the employee refuses to allow them to be furnished by the employer.
“(b) If the employer, upon application made to him, refuses to furnish the services, medicines, and supplies mentioned in subsection (a), the employee may procure the same and shall receive from the employer the reasonable cost thereof within the above limitations.