Great American Insurance v. Straight Line Filters, Inc.
[…] If that is to be done, then, in compliance with the statute, it must be done in the Superior Court. Absent a showing of fraud in the making of the award or some other independent ground for equitable relief, this Court is without subject matter jurisdiction to review an award of the Industrial Accident Board.

In my view there is a second reason for refusing to take jurisdiction. Our statute, like those in other states, prohibits assignments; 19 Del.C. § 2355 provides:

“Claims or payment for compensation due or to become due under this chapter shall not be assignable, and all compensation and claims therefor shall be exempt from all claims of creditors.”

This statute is about as broad and as all-inclusive as it is possible to make it: both *863claims and payment are non-assignable and it makes no difference whether they are due or not. All claims and compensation are exempt from all claims of creditors.