Great American Insurance v. Straight Line Filters, Inc.
[…] It does not, for example, prohibit an assignment of “payment for compensation” ; the Delaware statute does. Hence, the result in both cases turned on the “equity and good conscience” which the Court believed it had the power to apply. As to Dean v. Safety Casualty Co., Tex.Civ.App., 190 S.W.2d 750 (1945) and Ruehmann v. Consumers’ Ice & Coal Co., 192 Minn. 596, 257 N.W. 501, 96 A.L.R. 1015 (1934), while it is not clear from the opinions, the statute in each State apparently prohibited the assignment of a “claim” only.

. 19 Del.C. § 2344 provides:

“If the employer and the injured employee, or his dependents in case of his death, reach an agreement in regard to compensation or other benefits in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, a memorandum of such agreement signed by the parties in interest, shall be filed with the Board, and if approved by it, shall be final and binding unless modified as provided in section 2347 of this title. Such agreement shall be approved by the Board only when the terms thereof conform to the provisions of this chapter.”