If the mortgagee had accepted the money, he could not afterwards have claimed rights under the mortgage; but it is assumed that he refused it, and this he clearly had a right to do. * * * The alleged tender, if made, was therefore immaterial.” (Emphasis ours.)
We conclude that the tender by Savage to Silsby, rejected by the latter, under the circumstances of this case accomplished nothing.
Finally, defendant Savage contends that the decree in #8836 clearly fails to protect the rights of intermediate lien-holders as contemplated by the statute. In this connection, 14 M.R.S.A. Sec. 6205 provides :
“If the court, upon hearing, shall be of the opinion that the owner of such prior mortgage will not be injured or damaged in his property matters and rights by such assignment, and that such assignment will better protect the rights and interests of the owner of such subsequent mortgage, and that the rights and interests of any other person in and to the same real estate, or any part thereof, will not he prejudiced or endangered thereby, the court, in its discretion, may order and decree that such prior mortgage and the debt thereby secured, shall be assigned by the owner thereof to the owner of such subsequent mortgage upon his making payment.” (Emphasis ours.)