State v. Conner
[…] Accordingly, the Trial Court incorrectly denied the motion to compel the testimony under a grant of immunity.

This conclusion does not mean, however, that a Trial Judge lacks all discretion in the disposition of a motion to compel testimony under a grant of immunity. It will be noted that § 3508(a)(1) provides that the Court “may order” the witness to answer, thus making a ruling thereunder a matter of discretion. In the instant case, however, the ruling was made explicitly under the “shall not enter such Order” provision of § 3508(a)(1). This Opinion is limited to the misapplication of the latter provision of the Statute.

. 10 Del.C. § 9903 provides in pertinent part:

Ҥ 9903. Appeal in the discretion of the appellate court
“The State may apply to the appellate court to permit an appeal to determine a substantial question of law or procedure, and the appellate court may permit the appeal in its absolute discretion. * * * in no event shall the decision or result of the appeal affect the rights of the defendant and he shall not be obligated to defend the appeal, but the Court may require the Public Defender of this State to defend the appeal and to argue the cause; * * * »

. 11 Del.C. § 3508 provides in pertinent part:

Ҥ 3508. Obtaining of testimony under court order; witness immunity