State v. Dickerson
[…] . 1 Del.C. § S08 provides:

Ҥ 308. Severability of provisions
“If any provision of this Code or amendments hereto, or the application thereof to any person, thing or circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect the provisions or application of this Code or such amendments that can be given effect without the invalid provisions or application, and to this end the provisions of this Code and such amendments are declared to be severable.”

. 1 Del.C, § 301 provides:

Ҥ 301. Rules of construction and definitions
“The rules of construction and the definitions set forth in this chapter shall be observed in the construction of this Code and all other statutes, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the Legislature, or repugnant to the Code or to the context of the same statute.”