State v. Dickerson
[…] As has been stated, the defendant and the amicus argue that the Murder Statute, standing alone, may not be “given effect” because that conclusion would mean regression to the mandatory death penalty; and, they contend, the General Assembly could not have intended such regression. This is a strong argument; but it falls short of demonstrating the “manifest” intent of the General Assembly.

It is the search for a “manifest” legislative intent with which we are confronted in this aspect of this case. By 1 Del.C. § 301,10 it is provided that the “rules of construction * * * set forth in this chapter [including § 308] shall be observed in the construction of this Code and all other statutes, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the Legislature, * * *.” (Emphasis supplied)