Bullock v. State
[…] We are not persuaded to follow this holding in light of Superior Court Criminal Rules 37 and 37A, the applicability of 11 Del.C. §§ 5122,5 and the dictates of fundamental fairness which cannot require an appellant to duplicate the statutory procedures made obligatory upon the Court below and the Prothonotary, in the absence of clear statutory provision to the contrary.

Reversed and remanded to the Superior Court for further proceedings consistent herewith.6

. 21 Del.C. § 708

“Any person convicted under the provisions of this title shall have the right of an appeal, unless otherwise stated in this title to the Superior Court, upon giving bond in the sum of $500 to the State with surety satisfactory to the Mayor, justice of the peace, or a judge before whom such person was convicted, such appeal to be taken and bond given within 15 days from the time of conviction.”

. Rule 37

“All appeals to the Superior Court, unless otherwise provided by statute, shall be taken within 15 days from the date of sentence. It shall be the duty of the court below to file forthwith in the office of the Prothonotary the appeal bond and a certified transcript of the record.”