Christopher v. Kraus
[…] See McLain v. American Security and Trust Co., 129 U.S.App.D.C. 213, 392 F.2d 818 (1938) ; Webb v. Lohnes, 68 App.D.C. 310, *17096 F.2d 582 (1938), cert. denied, 306 U.S. 637, 59 S.Ct. 489, 83 L.Ed. 1038 (1939). We do not view the cases cited by appellant as holding the contrary. See, e. g., Kimberland v. Kimberland, 92 U.S.App.D.C. 145, 204 F. 2d 38 (1953).

. D.C.Code 1973, § 18-109 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A will or codicil, or a part thereof, may not be revoked, except by implication of law, otherwise than by
(1) a later will, codicil, or other writing declaring the revocation, executed as provided by section 18-103 or 18-107; or
(2) burning, tearing, cancelling or obliterating the will or codicil, or the part thereof, with the intention of revoking it, by the testator himself, or by a person in his presence and by his express direction and consent.

Section 18-103 provides that an unsigned will is void.

. There is no question that affiants’ narrations as to the decedent’s statements were admissible to show her intent in mutilating the document. See Savoy v. Savoy, 94 U.S.App. D.C. 411, 220 F.2d 364 (1954).