In re International Paper Co.
[…] With this our focus, we turn to the particular criteria of the Site Law. We observe, initially, that in the entirety of the Site Law nothing is mentioned concerning the prevention of substantial degradation of existing air quality (the subject-matter as to which NRC and PIRG are claiming there should have been specific proof by International and a specific finding by the Board). Instead, as 38 M.R.S.A. § 481 sets forth the basic purpose of the Site Law:

“The . . . [Board of Environmental Protection] may exercise the police power of the State to control the location of those developments substantially affecting local environment in order to insure that such developments will be located in *240a manner which will have a minimal adverse impact on the natural environment of their surroundings.”

This language embodies two plain statements of legislative intent.