In re International Paper Co.
[…] We take occasion now to expand upon the reasons supporting this conclusion.

The Site Law explicitly specifies particular respects in which air and water quality enter into the Board’s regulatory functions to fulfill the purposes of the Site Law. Under Section 482(2) and Section 483 of the Site Law in any context in which a proposed development will require an air, or a water, license from the Board pursuant to the Air Law or the Water Law, the developer must also' obtain a site permit. Section 484(3) of the Site Law further aims to protect interests in air and water quality by requiring the applicant for a site permit to establish that the proposed development will fit “harmoniously into the existing natural environment” and “will not adversely affect existing uses, scenic character, or natural resources in the municipality or in neighboring municipalities.” Finally, Section 482(3) of the Site Law defines the “natural environment of a locality” to include the “character, quality and uses of land, air and waters in the area likely to be affected by . . . [a] development . . .."