(dissenting):
[…] But in- an action for those damages, that is, for the personal injuries, a claim may not be made against the tort-feasor for damages for which compensation is available under 21 Del.C. § 2118(a)(2) or (3).3
As the Trial Judge pointed out, the result he reached shows a limitations anomaly but it is legislatively conceived and should not be judicially eliminated.
******
I would affirm the judgment of the Superior Court.4
. 10 Del.C. § 8106 provides in part:
“. . . [N]o action based on a statute, . . shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action; subject, however, to the provisions of . . . § 8119 . . .of this title.”
. 10 Del.C. § 8119 provides as follows:
“No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained