(dissenting):
[…] ******
I would affirm the judgment of the Superior Court.4
. 10 Del.C. § 8106 provides in part:
“. . . [N]o action based on a statute, . . shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action; subject, however, to the provisions of . . . § 8119 . . .of this title.”
. 10 Del.C. § 8119 provides as follows:
“No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained
. 21 DelC. § 2118(g) states:
“Any person eligible for benefits described in paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of this section other than an insurer in an action brought pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, is precluded from pleading or introducing into evidence in an action for damages against a tort-feasor those damages for which compensation is available under paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a) of this section without regard to any elective reductions in such coverage and whether or not such benefits are actually recoverable.”
.There would be no unfairness to defendant Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company in such a result. Nationwide was also the liability carrier for the alleged tort-feasor and partici*695pated in the defense of the action brought by plaintiff against him.