Hopson v. McGinnes
[…] When an employee is discharged, the statutory plan includes a two-tier appeal process. Peterson v. Hall, Del.Supr., 382 A.2d 1355 (1978). As we have already indicated, § 5949 gives a discharged employee the right, within thirty days after dismissal, to file an appeal with the Personnel Commission. If the Commission upholds the discharge, the next step in the appeal process is an appeal to the Superior Court. Peterson v. Hall, supra; § 5949(b). And the “burden of proof of any such appeal to the Commission or Superior Court is on the employee.” § 5949(b).3

The only reasonable inference to be drawn from these statutory provisions is that a discharge by the appointing authority is prima facie correct. We so hold. And that explains why the statutory plan places the burden upon an employee in an appeal to the Commission.