Hopson v. McGinnes
[…] In other words, the vote of less than a majority is not a Commission decision and, therefore, is not a proper subject to be tested by judicial review.

While much of the Superior Court’s opinion can be read as applying review criteria which we have announced herein, compare In re Spielman, supra, the discussion is largely in terms of findings by the Commissioners who voted to uphold the dismissal, or what the Commission “could” have found. In fairness, we remand for review by the Court under the standards announced herein.

Reversed and remanded.

. 29 Del.C. § 5949 provides:

“(a) An employee in the classified service who has completed his probationary period of service may not, except for cause, be dismissed or demoted or suspended for more than 30 days in any one year. Within 30 days after any such dismissal, demotion or suspension, an employee may appeal to the Commission for review thereof. Upon such review, both the appealing employee and the appointing authority whose action is reviewed shall have the right to be heard publicly and to present evidentiary facts. At the hearing, technical rules of evidence shall not apply.
*188(b) If the Commission upholds the decision of the appointing authority, the employee shall have a right of appeal to the Superior Court on the question of whether the appointing authority acted in accordance with law. The burden of proof of any such appeal to the Commission or Superior Court is on the employee. If the Commission finds against the appointing authority, the appointing authority shall have a right of appeal to the Superior Court on the question of whether the appointing authority acted in accordance with law. The burden of proof of any such appeal to the Superior Court is on the appointing authority. All appeals to the Superior Court shall be by the filing of a notice of appeal with the Court within 30 days of the employee being notified of the final action of the Commission.
(d) If the Commission finds that the action complained of was taken by the appointing authority for any political, religious or racial reason, or is not supported by the facts as having been for cause, the employee shall be reinstated to his former position or a position of like status and pay without loss of pay for the period of suspension.”

. The Commission consists of five members, 29 Del.C. § 5906, three of whom constitute a quorum. 29 Del.C. § 5908. The record is silent as to why only four members participated in the Hopson hearing.