Masten Lumber & Supply Co. v. Brown
[…] If the owner has not made full payment in good faith to such contractor, the lien may be obtained in accordance with this chapter, but it shall be a lien only to the extent of the balance of the payment due such contractor, which balance or portion shall be payable pro rata among the claimants who perfect liens. Payments made to the contractor by the owner after service of process, as provided in § 2715 of this title, shall not be deemed to be ‘in good faith.’ ”

. This Court approved the Grier Court’s view of § 2707 in Bedford v. Sussex Electrical Const. Co., Del.Supr., 382 A.2d 246, 247-48 (1978).

. 25 Del.C. § 2715 provides:

Ҥ 2715. Issuance and service of scire facias.
“The writ shall be issued, returnable and served in the same manner as other writs of scire facias upon the defendant therein named, if he can be found within the county. A copy of the writ shall be left with some person residing in the structure to which the labor was done or for which the materials were furnished, if occupied as a place of residence, but if not so occupied, the sheriff shall affix a copy of such writ upon the door or other front part of such structure.”

. § 3502 provides: