Masten Lumber & Supply Co. v. Brown
[…] . § 3502 provides:

“All moneys or funds received by a contractor in connection with a contract for the erection, construction, completion, alteration or repair of any building or for additions to a building and all moneys or funds received by a contractor in connection with a contract for the sale of land and the erection, construction, completion, alteration or repair of any building or addition thereon, shall be trust funds in the hands of the contractor.”

§ 3503 provides:

“No contractor, or agent of a contractor, shall pay out, use or appropriate any moneys or funds described in § 3502 of this title until they have first been applied to the payment of the full amount of all moneys due and owing by the contractor to all persons (including surveyors and engineers) furnishing labor or material (including fuel) for the erection, construction, completion, alteration or repair of, or for additions to, such building, whether or not the labor or material entered into or became a component part of any such building or addition and whether or not the same were furnished on the credit of such building or addition or on the credit of such contractor.”

. The Superior Court concluded that the $25 per diem penalty was a valid liquidated damages clause and allowed this amount to be offset. However, it failed to address the crucial question of whether a proper interpretation of the Statute allows an offset for delay.