Masten Lumber & Supply Co. v. Brown
[…] With these principles before us, we turn to the specific questions presented in this case.

III.

The first issue is whether the amount expended by the Browns to complete their house may be set-off in determining “the extent of the balance due such contractor” under § 2707.

The argument of the subcontractors, that when the Browns paid others to complete the house they were making bad faith payments to themselves, tortures the meaning and structure of the Statute and therefore must be rejected. The “payments” that § 2707 focuses upon for the “good faith” requirement are those made to the general contractor. It is explicitly stated in § 2707 that “[pjayments made to the contractor by the owner after service of process, as provided in § 2715 of this title,3 shall not be deemed to be ‘in good faith’.” Clearly, the purpose of the “good faith” requirement is to prevent an owner from attempting to defeat a supplier’s lien through payments to the general contractor.