Grynberg v. Burke
[…] Accordingly, I proceed to analyze the situation in the following manner, with apologies in advance for the length of the undertaking which, unfortunately, cannot be avoided.

I.

As noted, the statute which governs voting trusts of corporate stock of a Delaware corporation is 8 Del.C. § 218. The pertinent portions of this statute, excerpted so as to fit the facts of this case, are as follows:

“(a) One or more stockholders may by agreement in writing deposit or transfer capital stock to any . persons . . . authorized to act as trustee for the purpose of vesting in such . . persons . . . who may be designated voting . . . trustees, the right to vote thereon for any period of time determinated by such agreement, not exceeding 10 years, upon terms and conditions stated in such agreement, . . The agreement may contain any other lawful provisions not inconsistent with such purpose. After the filing of a copy of the agreement in the registered office of the corporation in this State, which copy shall be open to the inspection of any stockholder of the corporation or any beneficiary of the trust under the agreement daily during business hours, certificates of stock shall be issued to the voting . . . trustees to represent any stock of an original issue so deposited with . . . them, and any certificates of stock so transferred to the voting . . . trustees shall be surrendered and cancelled and new certificates therefor shall be issued to the voting . . . trustees. In the certificate so issued it shall be stated that they are issued pursuant to such agreement, and that fact shall also be stated in the stock ledger of the corporation .