Grynberg v. Burke
[…] Subsection (c) of the statute goes on to specifically recognize the validity of an agreement between two or more shareholders (sometimes referred to as a “pooling agreement”) to vote their shares in a certain way, subject to specified time limitations, and thereafter § 218(e) states as follows:

“(e) This section shall not be deemed to invalidate any voting or other agreement among stockholders or any irrevocable proxy which is not otherwise illegal.”

Since the original voting trust statute was first enacted in 1925, the judicial definition of a § 218 voting trust has evolved through the decisions in Peyton v. William C. Peyton Corporation, Del.Ch., 194 A. 106 (1937); Aldridge v.