dissenting:
[…] It is because I deem this holding of the majority to be important to the administration of justice, as well as erroneous, that I would rehear this case en banc.
The majority opinion is flawed for another basic reason. It relies on testimony given at trial — after the motion to suppress had been denied. The court, like the trial court, is bound by the record of the pretrial hearing. To consider trial testimony, on the suppression issue violates D.C.Code 1973, § 23-104(a)(2) which requires:
A motion for return of seized property or to suppress evidence shall be made before trial unless opportunity therefor did not exist or the defendant was not aware of the grounds for the motion.
Consistent with this provision we held in Jenkins v.