State v. Grindle
[…] A That’s right
Q He went to the party?
A That’s right.

This testimony was admissible under Rule 405(a) to rebut the character testimony of defendant and his wife, and the presiding justice did not err in relying on it. The judge’s comment upon a “propensity for *949violence” simply indicated his rejection of the defense assertion of Grindle’s non-violent nature, a permissible use of the evidence of a prior instance of conduct.

We also reject the defendant’s contention that the evidence was insufficient to support a conviction for murder under 17-A M.R.S.A. § 201. Section 201(1)(A) provides that “A person is guilty of murder if: (A.) He intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being” (emphasis added).5 Our review of the record persuades us the presiding justice could have concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant acted knowingly when he fired his rifle at Kenneth Stover at point blank range.