Under the Maine Employment Security Law a claimant is disqualified for benefits
[…] Further to guide us in determining the scope of that employment relationship, as it is relevant to the particular circumstances before us in this appeal, we turn to other pertinent portions of the Employment Security Law.
Total “unemployment” is defined in 26 M.R.S.A. § 1043(17) as follows:
“An individual ... shall be deemed ‘totally unemployed’ in any week with respect to which no wages are payable to him and during which he performs no services, except that remuneration pay*230able or received as holiday pay2 shall not be deemed wages for the purpose of this subsection . . . 26 M.R.S.A. § 1043(17) (Supp. 1979-80).
“Wages,” as referred to in the above definition of unemployment, are defined as
“all remuneration for personal services, including commissions, bonuses, gratuities and the cash value of all remuneration in any medium other than cash.” 26 M.R.S.A. § 1043(19) (Supp. 1979-80).
Lastly, Section 1193(5)(A) provides:
“An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
“5. For any week with respect to which he is receiving, is entitled to receive, or has received remuneration in the form of: